2022 San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) Winners

The 2022 San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) announced their winners honoring the best in film of 2022.
Here is the full list of winners and runners-up.

Best Picture
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner
TÁR – Runner Up

Best Director
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Winner
Steven Spielberg, THE FABELMANS – Runner Up

Best Actor
Colin Farrell, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner
Austin Butler, ELVIS – Runner Up

Best Actress
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL – Winner
Cate Blanchett, TAR– Runner Up

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner
Brian Tyree Henry, CAUSEWAY – Runner Up

Best Supporting Actress
Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner
Stephanie Hsu, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Runner Up

Best Comedic Performance
Daniel Radcliffe, WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY – Winner
Daniel Craig, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Runner Up

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 16)
Jaylin Webb, ARMAGEDDON TIME – Winner
Jalyn Hall, TILL – Runner Up
Banks Repeta, ARMAGEDDON TIME – Runner Up

Best Original Screenplay
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Runner Up

Best Adapted Screenplay
Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Winner
Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, Gris Grimly, Matthew Robbins, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Runner Up
Samuel D. Hunter, THE WHALE – Runner Up
David Kajganich, BONES AND ALL – Runner Up
Sarah Polley, Miriam Toes, WOMEN TALKING – Runner Up

Best Documentary
WILDCAT – Winner
FIRE OF LOVE – Runner Up

Best Animated Film
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Winner
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – Runner Up
TURNING RED – Runner Up

Best Foreign Language Film
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Winner
HAPPENING – Runner Up

Best Editing
Paul Rogers, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Winner
Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn, THE FABELMANS – Runner Up
Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa, ELVIS – Runner Up

Best Cinematography
Linus Sandgren, BABYLON – Winner
Ben Davis, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Runner Up

Best Production Design
Florencia Martin, BABYLON – Winner
Rick Carter, THE FABELMANS – Runner Up

Best Visual Effects
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Winner
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Runner Up

Best Costume Design
Catherine Martin, Rachelle Mejia, ELVIS – Winner
Jenny Beavan, MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS – Runner Up

Best Sound Design
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Winner
ELVIS – Runner Up

Best Use of Music
ELVIS – Winner
TÁR – Runner Up

Breakthrough Artist
Austin Butler, ELVIS – Winner
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL – Runner Up
Anna Diop, NANNY – Runner Up
Taylor Russell, BONES AND ALL – Runner Up

Best Ensemble
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Winner
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Runner Up
WOMEN TALKING – Runner Up

Special Award for Body of Work – 3 Credits
Colin Farrell, AFTER YANG, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN, THE BATMAN, THIRTEEN LIVES – Winner
Ethan Hawke, THE BLACK PHONE, THE NORTHMAN, RAYMOND & RAY, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Runner Up
Florence Pugh, DON’T WORRY DARLING, PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH, THE WONDER – Runner Up

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: