2022 Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) – Winners

The Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) announced their winners today honoring the best of film in 2022.
Here is the full list of winners (noted in bold):

BEST PICTURE
Aftersun
The Banshees Of Inisherin
Decision to Leave
Everything Everywhere All At Once
TÁR

BEST DIRECTOR
Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All At Once

Todd Field, TÁR
Park Chan-wook, Decision to Leave
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
S.S. Rajamouli, RRR

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Ana de Armas, Blonde
Mia Goth, Pearl
Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All At Once

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler, Elvis
Colin Farrell, The Banshees Of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Bill Nighy, Living

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau, The Whale
Kerry Condon, The Banshees Of Inisherin
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Janelle Monae, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees Of Inisherin
Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees Of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All At Once

Mark Rylance, Bones and All

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Mad God
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Turning Red

BEST DOCUMENTARY
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Bad Axe
Descendant
Fire of Love
Moonage Daydream

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bardo, False Chronicles of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
Happening
RRR
Saint Omer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
After Yang by Kogonada
Bones and All by David Kajganich
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery by Rian Johnson
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro & Patrick McHale
Women Talking by Sarah Polley

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aftersun by Charlotte Wells
The Banshees Of Inisherin by Martin McDonagh
Everything Everywhere All At Once by The Daniels
The Fabelmans by Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg
TÁR by Todd Field

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Babylon, Linus Sandgren
Bardo, False Chronicles of a Handful of Truths, Darius Khondji
Decision to Leave, Kim Ji-Yong
Everything Everywhere All At Once, Larkin Seiple
Top Gun: Maverick, Claudio Miranda

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Babylon, Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees Of Inisherin, Carter Burwell
The Batman, Michael Giacchino
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, Alexandre Desplat
RRR, M.M. Kreem

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
After Yang
Avatar: The Way Of The Water
Babylon
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Babylon, Mary Zophres
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Ruth E. Carter
Corsage, Monika Buttinger
Everything Everywhere All At Once, Shirley Kurata
The Northman, Linda Muir

BEST EDITING
Aftersun, Blair McClendon
Babylon, Tom Cross
Decision to Leave, Kim Sang-beom
Everything Everywhere All At Once, Paul Rogers
TÁR, Monika Willi

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way Of The Water
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Nope
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick

MILOS STEHLIK AWARD FOR BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Alice Diop, Saint Omer
Audrey Diwan, Happening
John Patton Ford, Emily the Criminal
Jane Schoenbrun, We’re All Going to the World’s Fair
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Austin Butler, Elvis

Frankie Corio, Aftersun
Danielle Deadwyler, Till
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Amber Midthunder, Prey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: