2022 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) Winners

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) announced their winners today honoring the best of film in 2022.
Here is the full list of winners:

Best Film:
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All At Once – WINNER
The Fabelmans
TÁR
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director:
Todd Field (TÁR)
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER
Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Sarah Polley (Women Talking)
Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Best Actor:
Austin Butler (Elvis)
Tom Cruise (Top Gun: Maverick)
Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) – WINNER
Brendan Fraser (The Whale)
Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett (TÁR) – WINNER
Viola Davis (The Woman King)
Danielle Deadwyler (Till)
Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)
Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All At Once)

Best Supporting Actor:
Paul Dano (The Fabelmans)
Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER
Ben Whishaw (Women Talking)

Best Supporting Actress:
Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) – WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All At Once)
Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All At Once)
Janelle Monáe (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER
Women Talking

Best Youth Performance:
Frankie Corio (Aftersun)
Jalyn Hall (Till)
Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans) – WINNER
Banks Repeta (Armageddon Time)
Sadie Sink (The Whale)

Best Voice Performance:
Rosalie Chiang (Turning Red)
Gregory Mann (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
Ewan McGregor (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
Sandra Oh (Turning Red)
Jenny Slate (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On) – WINNER

Best Motion Capture Performance:
Sam Worthington (Avatar: The Way of Water)
Sigourney Weaver (Avatar: The Way of Water)
Zoe Saldaña (Avatar: The Way of Water) – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay:
Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER
Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner (The Fabelmans)
Jordan Peele (Nope)
Todd Field (TÁR)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery) – WINNER
Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz [Based on the New York Times Investigation by Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey and Rebecca Corbett; and the book “She Said” by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey] (She Said)
Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)
Sarah Polley [Based upon the book by Miriam Toews] (Women Talking)

Best Animated Feature:
Apollo 10½
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild

Best Documentary:
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Descendant
Fire of Love
Good Night Oppy – WINNER

Best International/ Foreign Language Film:
All Quiet on the Western Front
Close
Decision to Leave – WINNER
EO
RRR

Best Production Design:
Hannah Beachler, Production Designer; Lisa Sessions Morgan, Set Decorator (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) – WINNER
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Production Designers; Bev Dunn, Set Decorator (Elvis)
Jason Kisvarday, Production Designer; Kelsi Ephraim, Set Decorator (Everything Everywhere All At Once)
Rick Carter, Production Designer; Karen O’Hara, Set Decorator (The Fabelmans)
Rick Heinrichs, Production Designer; Elli Griff, Set Decorator (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC (Empire of Light)
Larkin Seiple (Everything Everywhere All At Once)
Janusz Kaminski (The Fabelmans)
Hoyte van Hoytema ASC, FSF, NSC (Nope)
Claudio Miranda, ASC (Top Gun: Maverick) – WINNER

Best Editing:
Matt Villa, ASE ACE; Jonathan Redmond (Elvis)
Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER
Michael Kahn, ACE; Sarah Broshar (The Fabelmans)
Monika Willi (TÁR)
Eddie Hamilton, ACE (Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Original Score:
Michael Giacchino (The Batman) – WINNER
John Williams (The Fabelmans)
Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (TÁR)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Women Talking)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: