2023 Sundance Film Festival Lineup

The 2023 Sundance Film Festival lineup was announced today and features some expected titles as well as some surprises. The annual festival will return to Park City for an in-person festival while still offering a virtual component. The festival takes place in Utah from January 19th until January 29th.

Here is the full line up for the Sundance Film Festival.

US Dramatic Competition
The Accidental Getaway Driver (Director and Screenwriter: Sing J. Lee, Screenwriter: Christopher Chen, Producers: Kimberly Steward, Basil Iwanyk, Andy Sorgie, Brendon Boyea, Joseph Hiếu)

All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Director and Screenwriter: Raven Jackson, Producers: Maria Altamirano, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak)

Fair Play (Director and Screenwriter: Chloe Domont, Producers: Leopold Hughes, Ben LeClair, Tim White, Trevor White, Allan Mandelbaum)

Fancy Dance (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Erica Tremblay, Screenwriter: Miciana Alise, Producers: Deidre Backs, Heather Rae, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Tommy Oliver)

Magazine Dreams (Director and Screenwriter: Elijah Bynum, Producers: Jennifer Fox, Dan Gilroy, Jeffrey Soros, Simon Horsman)

Mutt (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Vuk Lungulov-Klotz, Producers: Alexander Stegmaier, Stephen Scott Scarpulla, Jennifer Kuczaj, Joel Michaely)

The Persian Version (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Maryam Keshavarz, Producers: Anne Carey, Ben Howe, Luca Borghese, Peter Block, Corey Nelson)

Shortcomings (Director: Randall Park, Screenwriter: Adrian Tomine, Producers: Margot Hand, Randall Park, Hieu Ho, Jennifer Berman, Howard Cohen, Eric d’Arbeloff)

Sometimes I Think About Dying (Director: Rachel Lambert, Screenwriters: Kevin Armento, Stefanie Abel Horowitz, Katy Wright-Mead, Producers: Alex Saks, Daisy Ridley, Dori Rath, Lauren Beveridge, Brett Beveridge)

The Starling Girl (Director and Screenwriter: Laurel Akira Parmet, Producers: Kevin Rowe, Kara Durrett)

Theater Camp (Directors and Screenwriters: Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Screenwriters: Noah Galvin, Ben Platt, Producers: Erik Feig, Samie Kim Falvey, Julia Hammer, Ryan Heller, Will Ferrell, Jessica Elbaum)

A Thousand and One (Director and Screenwriter: A.V. Rockwell, Producers: Eddie Vaisman, Julia Lebedev, Lena Waithe, Rishi Rajani, Brad Weston)

Beyond Utopia (Director: Madeleine Gavin, Producers: Jana Edelbaum, Rachel Cohen, Sue Mi Terry)

US Documentary Competition
AUM: The Cult at the End of the World (Directors and Producers: Ben Braun, Chiaki Yanagimoto, Producers: Dan Braun, Josh Braun, Rick Brookwell)

Bad Press (Directors: Rebecca Landsberry-Baker, Joe Peeler, Producers: Conrad Beilharz, Garrett F. Baker, Tyler Graim)

The Disappearance of Shere Hite (Director and Producer: Nicole Newnham, Producers: Molly O’Brien, R.J. Cutler, Elise Pearlstein, Kimberley Ferdinando, Trevor Smith)

Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (Directors and Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson, Producer: Tommy Oliver)

Going Varsity in Mariachi (Directors: Alejandra Vasquez, Sam Osborn, Producers: James Lawler, Luis A. Miranda, Jr., Julia Pontecorvo)

Joonam (Director: Sierra Urich, Producer: Keith Wilson)

Little Richard: I Am Everything (Director and Producer: Lisa Cortés, Producers: Robert Friedman, Liz Yale Marsh, Caryn Capotosto)

Nam June Paik: Moon is the Oldest TV (Director and Producer: Amanda Kim, Producers: Amy Hobby, David Koh, Mariko Munro, Jennifer Stockman, Jesse Wann)

A Still Small Voice (Director and Producer: Luke Lorentzen, Producer: Kellen Quinn)

The Stroll (Directors: Kristen Lovell, Zackary Drucker, Producer: Matt Wolf)

Victim/Suspect (Director and Producer: Nancy Schwartzman, Producers: Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Alice Henty, Rachel de Leon, Amanda Pike)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
Animalia (France-Morocco-Qatar – Director and Screenwriter: Sofia Alaoui, Producers: Margaux Lorier, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral)

Bad Behaviour (New Zealand – Director and Screenwriter: Alice Englert, Producers: Molly Hallam, Desray Armstrong)

Girl (U.K. – Director and Screenwriter: Adura Onashile, Producers: Rosie Crerar, Ciara Barry)

Heroic (Mexico-Sweden – Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: David Zonana, Producers: Michel Franco, Eréndira Núñez Larios)

Mamacruz (Spain – Director and Screenwriter: Patricia Ortega, Screenwriter: José Ortuño, Producer: Olmo Figueredo)

Mami Wata (Nigeria – Director and Screenwriter: C.J. “Fiery” Obasi, Producer: Oge Obasi)

La Pecera (Puerto Rico-Spain – Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Glorimar Marrero Sánchez, Producers: Amaya Izquierdo, José Esteban Alenda)

Scrapper (U.K. – Director and Screenwriter: Charlotte Regan, Producer: Theo Barrowclough)

Shayda (Australia – Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Noora Niasari, Producer: Vincent Sheehan)

Slow (Lithuania-Spain-Sweden – Director and Screenwriter: Marija Kavtaradze, Producer: Marija Razgute)

Sorcery (Chile-Mexico-Germany – Director and Screenwriter: Christopher Murray, Screenwriter: Pablo Paredes, Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Rocío Jadue, Nicolás Celis)

When It Melts (Belgium – Director and Screenwriter: Veerle Baetens, Screenwriter: Maarten Loix, Producers: Bart Van Langendonck, Ellen Havenith, Jacques-Henri Bronckart)

World Cinema Documentary Competition
5 Seasons of Revolution (Germany-Syria-Netherlands-Norway – Director: Lina, Producer: Diana El Jeiroudi)

20 Days in Mariupol (Ukraine – Director and Producer: Mstyslav Chernov, Producers: Michelle Mizner, Raney Aronson-Rath, Derl McCrudden)

Against the Tide (India – Director and Producer: Sarvnik Kaur, Producer: Koval Bhatia)

The Eternal Memory (Chile – Director and Producer: Maite Alberdi, Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Rocío Jadue)

Fantastic Machine (Sweden-Denmark – Directors and Producers: Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck)

Iron Butterflies (Ukraine-Germany – Director: Roman Liubyi, Producers: Andrii Kotliar, Volodymyr Tykhyy, David Armati Lechner, Isabelle Bertolone, Trini Götze)

Is There Anybody Out There? (U.K. – Director: Ella Glendining, Producer: Janine Marmot)

The Longest Goodbye (Israel-Canada – Director and Producer: Ido Mizrahy, Producers: Nir Sa’ar, Paul Cadieux)

Milisuthando (South Africa – Director and Screenwriter: Milisuthando Bongela, Producer: Marion Isaacs)

Pianoforte (Poland – Director: Jakub Piątek, Producer: Maciej Kubicki)

Smoke Sauna Sisterhood (Estonia-France-Iceland – Director: Anna Hints, Producer: Marianne Ostrat)

Twice Colonized (Greenland-Denmark-Canada – Director: Lin Alluna, Producers: Emile Hertling Péronard, Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Stacey Aglok MacDonald, Bob Moore)

NEXT
Bravo, Burkina! (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Walé Oyéjidé, Producers: Giulia Alagna, Heather Barnes)

Divinity (Director, Screenwriter and Producer: Eddie Alcazar, Producer: Steven Soderbergh)

Fremont (Director and Screenwriter: Babak Jalali, Screenwriter: Carolina Cavalli, Producers: Marjaneh Moghimi, Sudnya Shroff, Rachael Fung, George Rush, Chris Martin, Laura Wagner)

Kim’s Video (Directors, Screenwriters, and Producers: David Redmon, Ashley Sabin, Producers: Deborah Smith, Dale Smith, Francesco Galavotti, Rebecca Tabasky)

King Coal (Director and Producer: Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Producers: Shane Boris, Diane Becker, Peggy Drexler)

Kokomo City (Director and Producer: D. Smith, Producers: Harris Doran, Bill Butler)

To Live and Die and Live (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Qasim Basir, Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker, Amin Joseph, Dana Offenbach, Samantha Basir)

The Tuba Thieves (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Alison O’Daniel, Producer: Rachel Nederveld, Wendy Ettinger, Maida Lynn, Su Kim, Maya E. Rudolph)

Young. Wild. Free. (Director: Thembi L. Banks, Screenwriters: Juel Taylor, Tony Rettenmaier, Producers: Charles D. King, James Lopez, Poppy Hanks, Tommy Oliver, Baron Davis, Tracy “Twinkie” Byrd)

MIDNIGHT
birth/rebirth (Director and Screenwriter: Laura Moss, Screenwriter: Brendan J. O’Brien, Producers: Mali Elfman, David Grove Churchill Viste)

In My Mother’s Skin (Philippines – Director and Screenwriter: Kenneth Dagatan, Producers: Bradley Liew, Bianca Balbuena, Huang Junxiang, Stefano Centini)

Infinity Pool (Canada – Director and Screenwriter: Brandon Cronenberg, Producers: Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Christian Piovesan, Noah Segal, Rob Cotterill, Anita Juka)

My Animal (Canada – Director: Jacqueline Castel, Screenwriter: Jae Matthews, Producers: Andrew Bronfman, Michael Solomon)

Onyx the Fortuitous and the Talisman of Souls (Director, Screenwriter and Producer: Andrew Bowser, Producers: Clark Baker, Michael Mobley, Olivia Taylor Dudley)

Polite Society (U.K. – Director and Screenwriter: Nida Manzoor, Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Olivier Kaempfer, John Pocock)

Run Rabbit Run (Australia – Director: Daina Reid, Screenwriter: Hannah Kent, Producers: Sarah Shaw, Anna McLeish)

Talk to Me (Australia – Director and Screenwriter: Danny Philippou, Director: Michael Philippou, Screenwriter: Bill Hinzman, Producers: Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton)

PREMIERES
Cassandro (Director and Screenwriter: Roger Ross Williams, Screenwriters: David Teague, Julián Herbert, Producers: Gerardo Gatica, Todd Black, David Bloomfield, Ted Hope, Julie Goldman)

Cat Person (France-U.S. – Director: Susanna Fogel, Screenwriter: Michelle Ashford, Producers: Helen Estabrook, Jeremy Steckler)

Deep Rising (Director and Producer: Matthieu Rytz)

The Deepest Breath (U.K.-Ireland – Director and Screenwriter: Laura McGann, Producers: John Battsek, Sarah Thomson, Jamie D’Alton, Anne McLoughlin)

Drift (France-U.K.- Greece – Director and Producer: Anthony Chen, Screenwriters: Susanne Farrell, Alexander Maksik, Producers: Peter Spears, Emilie Georges, Naima Abed, Cynthia Erivo, Solome Williams)

Eileen (Director and Producer: William Oldroyd, Screenwriters and Producers: Luke Goebel, Ottessa Moshfegh, Producers: Anthony Bregman, Stefanie Azpiazu, Peter Cron)

Fairyland (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Andrew Durham, Producers: Sofia Coppola, Megan Carlson, Siena Oberman, Greg Lauritano, Laure Sudreau)

Food and Country (Director and Producer: Laura Gabbert, Producers: Ruth Reichl, Paula P. Manzanedo, Caroline Libresco)

Invisible Beauty (Directors: Bethann Hardison, Frédéric Tcheng, Producer: Lisa Cortés)

It’s Only Life After All (Director and Producer: Alexandria Bombach, Producers: Kathlyn Horan, Jess Devaney, Anya Rous)

Jamojaya (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Justin Chon, Screenwriter: Maegan Houang, Producers: Alan Pao, David Matheny, Joseph Dang, Alex Chi, Yama Cibulka, Shaun Sanghani)

Judy Blume Forever (Directors and Producers: Davina Pardo, Leah Wolchok, Producers: Sara Bernstein, Justin Wilkes, Marcella Steingart)

Landscape With Invisible Hand (Director and Screenwriter: Cory Finley, Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner)

A Little Prayer (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Angus MacLachlan, Producers: Lauren Vilchik, Max A. Butler)

Murder in Big Horn (Director and Producer: Razelle Benally, Director: Matthew Galkin, Producers: Ivan Macdonald, Ivy Macdonald)

Passages (France – Director and Screenwriter: Ira Sachs, Screenwriter: Mauricio Zacharias, Producers: Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt)

Plan C (Director and Producer: Tracy Droz Tragos)

The Pod Generation (Belgium-France-U.K. – Director and Screenwriter: Sophie Barthes, Producers: Geneviève Lemal, Yann Zenou, Nadia Kamlichi, Martin Metz)

Pretty Baby: Brooke Shields (Director: Lana Wilson, Producers: Christine O’Malley, Jack Turner)

Radical (Director and Screenwriter: Christopher Zalla, Producers: Ben Odell, Eugenio Derbez, Joshua Davis)

Rotting in the Sun (Director and Screenwriter: Sebastian Silva, Screenwriter: Pedro Peirano, Producer: Jacob Wasserman)

Rye Lane (U.K. – Director: Raine Allen-Miller, Screenwriters: Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia, Producers: Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones)

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Director and Producer: Davis Guggenheim, Producers: Jonathan King, Annetta Marion, Will Cohen)

You Hurt My Feelings (Director and Screenwriter: Nicole Holofcener, Producers: Stefanie Azpiazu, Anthony Bregman)

Earth Mama (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Savanah Leaf, Producers: Cody Ryder, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Sam Bisbee)

Flora and Son (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: John Carney, Producers: Anthony Bregman, Peter Cron, Rebecca O’Flanagan, Robert Walpole)

Past Lives (Director and Screenwriter: Celine Song, Producers: Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler, David Hinojosa)

NEW FRONTIER
A Common Sequence (Directors and Producers: Mary Helena Clark and Mike Gibisser, Producer: Graciela Guerrero-Reyes)

Gush (Director, Screenwriter and Producer: Fox Maxy)

Last Things Portugal, France (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Deborah Stratman, Producers: Anže Peržin, Gaëlle Boucand)

SPOTLIGHT
The Eight Mountains (Italy-Belgium – Directors and Screenwriters: Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch, Producers: Mario Gianani, Lorenzo Gangarossa)

L’Immensità (Italy – Director and Screenwriter: Emanuele Crialese, Screenwriter: Francesca Manieri, Vittorio Moroni, Producer: Lorenzo Gangarossa, Mario Gianani)

Joyland (Pakistan – Director and Screenwriter: Saim Sadiq, Producers: Apoorva Guru Charan, Sarmad Sultan Khoosat, Sabiha Sumar, Lauren Mann)

Other People’s Children (France – Director and Screenwriter: Rebecca Zlotowski, Producers: Frederic Jouve, Marie Lecoq)

Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis) (U.K. – Director: Anton Corbijn, Screenwriter, and Producer: Trish D Chetty, Producers: Ged Doherty, Colin Firth)

KIDS
Aliens Abducted My Parents and Now I Feel Kinda Left Out (Director and Producer: Jake Van Wagoner, Screenwriter and Producer: Austin Everett, Producers: Micah Merrill, Maclain Nelson, Jeremy Prusso)

The Amazing Maurice (Germany-U.K. – Director: Toby Genkel, Screenwriter: Terry Rossio, Producers: Emely Christians, Andrew Baker, Robert Chandler)

Blueback (Australia – Director, Screenwriter and Producer: Robert Connolly, Producers: Liz Kearney, James Grandison)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: