2022 British Independent Film Award (BIFA) – Winners

The winners for the 2022 British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) were announced today, representing the best in British independent film for 2022.
Here is a full list of the winners.

Best British Independent Film
Aftersun – Charlotte Wells, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson (WINNER)
Blue Jean – Georgia Oakley, Hélène Sifre
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande – Sophie Hyde, Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski
Living – Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen
The Wonder – Sebastián Lelio, Emma Donoghue, Alice Birch, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Ed Guiney

Best Director
Oliver Hermanus – Living
Sophie Hyde – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Sebastián Lelio – The Wonder
Georgia Oakley – Blue Jean
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun (WINNER)

Best Screenplay
Katy Brand – Good Luck To You, Leo Grande
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Sebastián Lelio, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue – The Wonder
Georgia Oakley – Blue Jean
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun (WINNER)

Best Lead Performance
Sally Hawkins – The Lost King
Cosmo Jarvis – It Is In Us All
Emma Mackey – Emily
Rosy Mcewen – Blue Jean (WINNER)
Bill Nighy – Living
Florence Pugh – The Wonder
Emily Watson – God’s Creatures
Hala Zein – Nezouh

Best Supporting Performance
Zoey Deutch – The Outfit
Aisling Franciosi – God’s Creatures
Lucy Halliday – Blue Jean
Kerrie Hayes – Blue Jean (WINNER)
Zainab Joda – Our River…Our Sky
Fatma Mohamed – Flux Gourmet
Paul Mescal – God’s Creatures
Fionn Whitehead – Emily
Aimee Lou Wood – Living

Best Joint Lead Performance
Frankie Corio, Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Daryl Mccormack, Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Jessie Buckley, Rory Kinnear – Men
Tamara Lawrance, Letitia Wright – The Silent Twins (WINNER)

Best Ensemble Performance
Blue Jean – Ensemble Including Rosy Mcewen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page, Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel

Emily – Ensemble Including Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian Dunbar

Flux Gourmet – Ensemble Including Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer

Our River…Our Sky – Ensemble Including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa (WINNER)

The Wonder – Ensemble Including Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’byrne, Josie Walker

Breakthrough Performance
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Leo Long – I Used To Be Famous
Kíla Lord Cassidy – The Wonder
Rosy Mcewen – Blue Jean
Safia Oakley-Green – The Origin (WINNER)

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Andrew Cumming – The Origin
Thomas Hardiman – Medusa Deluxe
Frances O’Connor – Emily
Georgia Oakley – Blue Jean
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun (WINNER)

Breakthrough Producer
Aleksandra Bilić, Jennifer Corcoran – Nascondino [Hide & Seek]
Paul Kennedy – Nightride [Also Produced By Jon Silk]
Rupert Majendie – Brian And Charles
Nadira Murray – Winners [Also Produced By Paul Welsh] (WINNER)
Hélène Sifre – Blue Jean

Best Debut Screenwriter
Shane Crowley – God’s Creatures
David Earl, Chris Hayward – Brian And Charles
Ruth Greenberg – The Origin
Georgia Oakley – Blue Jean (WINNER)
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary
Kathryn Ferguson – Nothing Compares (WINNER)
Victoria Fiore – Nascondino [Hide & Seek]
Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills – Kanaval
Jono Mcleod – My Old School
Becky Hutner – Fashion Reimagined

The Raindance Discovery Award
Electric Malady – Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques
Fadia’s Tree – Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett
Off The Rails – Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander
Rebellion – Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor
Winners – Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh (WINNER)

Best Feature Documentary
My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years In Afghanistan – Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie
My Old School – Jono Mcleod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein
Nascondino [Hide & Seek] – Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilić
Nothing Compares – Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie (WINNER)
Young Plato – Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan Mcgrath, David Rane

Best British Short Film
A Fox In The Night – Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacob Smith
Honesty – Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renée, Elly Camisa
Sandstorm – Seemab Gul, Abid Aziz Merchant
Scale – Joseph Pierce, Hélène Mitjavile
Too Rough – Sean Lìonadh, Ross Mckenzie, Alfredo Covelli (WINNER)

Best International Independent Film
All The Beauty And The Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov
Close – Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens
Decision To Leave – Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung
Everything Everywhere All At Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca
The Worst Person In The World – Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm (WINNER)

Best Casting
Shaheen Baig – Blue Jean
(WINNER)
Leila Bertrand – Our River…Our Sky
Kharmel Cochrane – The Silent Twins
Kahleen Crawford – Living
Lucy Pardee – Aftersun

Best Cinematography
Alfredo De Juan – Nascondino [Hide & Seek]
Rob Hardy – Men
Joel Honeywell – Kanaval
Gregory Oke – Aftersun (WINNER)
Ari Wegner – The Wonder

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan – Mrs. Harris Goes To Paris (WINNER)

Saffron Cullane – Flux Gourmet
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – The Wonder
Frank Gallacher – Aftersun
Sandy Powell – Living

Best Editing
Joanna Crickmay – Elizabeth: A Portrait In Parts
Izabella Curry – Blue Jean
Mátyás Fekete – Flux Gourmet
Mick Mahon – Nothing Compares
Blair Mcclendon – Aftersun (WINNER)

Best Effects
Chris Marshall – The Feast
David Simpson – Men (WINNER)
Ahmed Yousry – Nezouh

Best Original Music
Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans – God’s Creatures
Oliver Coates – Aftersun
Matthew Herbert – The Wonder (WINNER)
Adam Janota Bzowski – The Origin
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow – Men

Best Makeup & Hair Design
Oya Aygör, Murat Çağin – Aftersun
Morna Ferguson, Lorri Ann King – The Wonder
Siobhan Harper-Ryan – Flux Gourmet
Niamh Morrison – The Origin
Eugene Souleiman, Scarlett O’connell – Medusa Deluxe (WINNER)

Best Music Supervision
Lucy Bright – Aftersun (WINNER)
Phil Canning – The Phantom Of The Open
Rupert Hollier – Living

Best Production Design
Fletcher Jarvis – Flux Gourmet
Grant Montgomery – The Wonder
Helen Scott – Living (WINNER)
Billur Turan – Aftersun
Gary Williamson – Medusa Deluxe

Best Sound
Tim Harrison, Raoul Brand, Cassandra Rutledge – Flux Gourmet (WINNER)
Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker, Gillian Dodders, Howard Bargoff, Mitch Low- Men
Jovan Ajder – Aftersun
Hugh Fox, Ben Baird – The Wonder
Dom Corbisiero, Dai Shell – The Feast

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: